Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Crimson Finch
Latin Name: Neochmia phaeton
Other Names: Blood Finch, Pale Crimson finch, White Bellied Crimson Finch

Endangered Crimson Finch (White Bellied)

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Crimson Finch
Male: slender 'upright' crimson finch with long tapered tail. Nape and crown grey. Upperparts washed grey. Belly and undertail coverts black (white on Cape York Peninsula morph). Fine white flank spots. Female: crimson, washed brownish-olive; centre belly pale creamish-fawn. Size 12-14 cm. Juv: duller than female; black bill. Flicks tail.

Voice Crimson Finch
Claa; Loud, penetrating chatter, 'tsee-tsee-tsee-tsee-tsee', soft and one or two syllabled in contact, or loud and repeated rapidly in alarm or identification. Song: Soft, rapid rasping ending in three low descending notes.

Habitat Crimson Finch
Watercourses with tall grass, pananas; cane fields. In pairs or flocks. Feeds on the seeds of grasses and other plants, also on termites.

Distribution Crimson Finch
Tropical northern Australia (except Cape York Peninsula) and south in small numbers to the Dawson River (Qld).

Nest Crimson Finch
Bulky bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses, bark, and leaves; lined with grass and feathers or fur; normally built in tall grass, a bush, or a pandanus palm-tree.

Breeding Crimson Finch
Breeding Season: August to May. Eggs: Five to eight; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Crimson Finch
(Black bellied) $80 to $100 ; (White bellied) $300 to $350

Aviary Licence Requirements Crimson Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Crimson Finch
They prefer a covered aviary away from cold and drafts. They are best kept with their own kind or birds with no red on them at all as they are aggressive, even small amounts of red can set them off. They are not a good bird for beginners.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy