Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Latin Name: Lonchura castaneothorax
Other Names: Barley Bird, Barley Sparrow, Bullfinch, Bullie, Chestnut Finch, Chestnut Breasted Finch, Chestnut Breasted Munia

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Male: solid brownish finch with black face, grey crown and heavy grey bill. Chestnut breast divided from white abdomen by heavy black bar. Golden-brown rump and tail. Female: paler. Size 10-11.5 cm. Juv. dark bill; olive-brown above, buff below.

Voice Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Call: Bell like 'teet' or 'tit' in contact. Song: Long (12 seconds) toneless phrase of four spaced segments: clicks, harsh notes in two series, whistles at end.

Habitat Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Reed beds, rank grass. During the late Autumn and Winter congregates in large flocks. Food: Seeds of grasses.

Distribution Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Tropical northern Australia and eastern Australia (mainly coastal) to the Sydney district.

Nest Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Bulky, oval, with a side entrance, composed of dried grasses interwoven, and lined with finer grasses; placed in a low bush, in a tuft of tall grass, or among a growth of weeds.

Breeding Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Breeding Season: September to April. Eggs: Four to eight; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
$20 to $30

Aviary Licence Requirements Chestnut Breasted Mannikin

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No Yes No Yes No ? No Yes

Aviary Notes Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
They are best kept in an aviary with an open flight. They will use a variety of artificial nests. Pair bonding is strong and is hard to bring in a new mate. They are a hardy bird and will not mix well in an aviary of small seed eaters because they have a tendency to be aggressive a interfere with other birds They can be kept as a pair or as a colony.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy