Home
Contact

Classifieds Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Your Pet Links
eBooks
Bird Classifieds
Dog Classifieds
Cat Classifieds
Pet Classifieds
Leg Bands Leg Rings
Bird eBooks
Bird Classifieds
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dog eBooks
Dogs
Dog Classifieds
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cat eBooks
Cats
Cat Classifieds
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet eBooks
Pet Classifieds
Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Pet Shops Online
Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

General Pets
Pet Breeds
Pet Breeders
Pet Clubs
Pet Dealers & Products
Wildlife
Pet Web Rings







Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Latin Name: Erythura trichroa
Other Names: Blue faced Finch, Blue headed Finch, Tricoloured Parrot Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Male: grass green finch with cobalt-blue face and throat. Black bill. Dull scarlet rump and uppertail coverts. Female: duller, with less blue. Size 12-13 cm. Juv: dull, with pale grey bill.

Voice Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Call: Communication call a short high pitched single reedy chirp, identity call a low trill. Song: Two series of high piched trills, followed by a single whistle that falls then rises at the end. Soft and spaced out.

Habitat Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Edges of rainforest.

Distribution Blue Faced Parrot Finch
North-eastern Queensland from Cape York to the Atherton Tableland; also in New Guinea, the Solomons, and various other islands.

Nest Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Neat , rounded, with a small entrance at the side, composed of fibre or grass and lined with soft materials; placed in shrubs or in mango trees.

Breeding Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Breeding Season: August to April. Eggs: Three to six; white. Incubation 12-14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Blue Faced Parrot Finch
$40 to $50

Aviary Licence Requirements Blue Faced Parrot Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No No Yes Yes Yes ? No Yes

Aviary Notes Blue Faced Parrot Finch
They are a bit boisterous but they are not aggressive to other species and do well in a mixed collection. Blue Faced Parrot Finch will use a variety of artificial nests. They can be kept as a pair or as a colony.

Australian Field Guides

What Bird Is That? - Neville Cayley

Simpson & Day Field Guide To The Birds Of Australia - Ken Simpson

The Slater Field Guide To Australian Birds - Peter Slater

Photographic Field Guide To Birds Of Australia - Jim Flegg

Australian Birds: A Concise Photographic Field Guide - Donald & Molly Trounson

A Photographic Guide To Birds Of Australia Peter Rowland

The Pocket Field Guide to Australian Birds - Michael Morcombe

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch


Bird Classifieds
• Bird Books
• Bird Accessories
• Bird Supplies
• Birds for Sale
• Birds Wanted
• Birds Give Away
• Birds Lost & Found
Bird Classifieds
Cat Classifieds
• Cat Books
• Cat Accessories
• Cat Supplies
• Cats for Sale
• Cats Wanted
• Cats Give Away
• Cats Lost & Found
Cat Classifieds
Dog Classifieds
• Dog Books
• Dog Accessories
• Dog Supplies
• Dogs for Sale
• Dogs Wanted
• Dogs Give Away
• Dogs Lost & Found
Dog Classifieds
Pet Classifieds
• Other Books
• Other Accessories
• Other Supplies
• Amphibians
• Farm animals
• Ferrets
• Fish
• Guinea Pigs
• Horses
• Mice
• Rabbits
• Rats
• Reptiles
• Other Pets
Other Pet  Classifieds









Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy