Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Zebra Finch
Latin Name: Taeniopygia guttata
Other Names: Chestnut Eared Finch, Spotted Finch, Spotted Sided Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Zebra Finch
Grey body. Wax-red bill; black and white tear stripes. White rump and zebra-barred tail. Male: chestnut ear patch, black chest bar; fine black and white barring on throat. Flanks chestnut, spotted white. White abdomen. Female: abdomen buff. Size 10 cm. Juv: as female but bill black.

Voice Zebra Finch
Call: Nasal twang, 'tiah', often in flight. Soft, repetitive "tet' in close contact; hissing 'wsst' in chases. Song: Harsh, nasal trill in series of phrases, each one two seconds.

Habitat Zebra Finch
Most open country, frequenting grasslands bordering watercourses and plains intersected with scrub; also common in partly cleared and cultivated lands. In pairs or flocks.

Distribution Zebra Finch
Australia generally, except the coastal districts of northern Australia, South Australia and forested south-western Australia.

Nest Zebra Finch
Domed, with a side entrance, composed of dried grasses and lined with feathers or other soft materials; placed in a low bush, in vines or shrubs growing in gardens, in hollow limbs or holes in trees, in houses or sheds, or even in rabbit burrows.

Breeding Zebra Finch
Breeding Season: Most months. Eggs: Four to eight; faint bluish-white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days. Able to breed at 10 weeks old.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Zebra Finch
$10

Aviary Licence Requirements Zebra Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No No No No Yes ? No No

Aviary Notes Zebra Finch
They are a good finch to have in the aviary because they breed very easily and are easy to care for. They tend to get a little boisterous so in a mixed collection it is best to keep an eye on them to see if they disturb other birds. They will use a variety of artificial nests, sometimes taking over other bird's nests. They can be kept as a pair or as a colony.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy