Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings



Endangered Zone
Endangered fauna in Australia


   
 



Conservation
Name/Website Address
Australian Conservation Foundation
33 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Birds Australia
415 Riversdale Road
Hawthorn East Vic 3123
Birds Of Western Australia
Perth WA 6000
Department of the Environment and Heritage John Gorton Building
King Edward Terrace
Parkes ACT 2600
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601
Gould League
PO Box 1117
Genoa Street
Moorabbin VIC 3189
National Heritage Trust
Threatened Species and Communities Section
Natural Heritage Division
Environment Australia
GPO Box 787
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Save The Gouldian Fund
PO Box 147
Cooranbong
NSW 2265
World Wide Fund For Nature Australia
Level 5, 725 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
PO Box 528
Sydney NSW 2001

 

Birds that are Extinct
Tasman Starling
White-throated Pigeon (Lord Howe Island), Lord Howe Pigeon
Red-crowned Parakeet (Macquarie Island), Macquarie Island Parakeet
Red-crowned Parakeet (Lord Howe Island), Lord Howe Parakeet
Rufous Bristlebird (western), South-western Rufous Bristlebird
Kangaroo Island Emu
Dwarf Emu, King Island Emu
Emu (Tasmanian)
Roper River Scrub-robin
Lord Howe Gerygone, Lord Howe Warbler
New Zealand Pigeon (Norfolk Island race)
Norfolk Island Long-tailed Triller
Norfolk Island Kaka
Southern Boobook (Lord Howe Island), Lord Howe Boobook Owl
White Gallinule
Paradise Parrot
Lewin's Water Rail (western)
Macquarie Island Rail
Lord Howe Fantail
Grey-headed Blackbird, Norfolk Island Thrush
Lord Howe Vinous-tinted Thrush
White-chested White-eye, Norfolk Island Silvereye
Robust White-eye
Birds that are Critically Endangered
Scrubtit (King Island)
Spotted Quail-thrush (Mt Lofty Ranges)
Star Finch (southern)
Yellow Chat (Dawson)
Orange-bellied Parrot
Round Island Petrel
Herald Petrel
Birds that are Endangered
Brown Thornbill (King Island)
Christmas Island Goshawk
Wedge-tailed Eagle (Tasmanian)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (south-eastern)
Glossy Black-Cockatoo (South Australian), Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Kangaroo Island)
Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo, Short-billed Black-Cockatoo
Southern Cassowary (Australian)
Emerald Dove (Christmas Island)
Norfolk Island Green Parrot, Red-crowned Parakeet (Norfolk Island)
Coxen's Fig-Parrot
Eastern Bristlebird
Amsterdam Albatross
Tristan Albatross
Northern Royal Albatross
Gouldian Finch
Buff-banded Rail (Cocos (Keeling) Islands)
Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (Mt Lofty Ranges)
Swift Parrot
Helmeted Honeyeater
Southern Giant-Petrel
Black-eared Miner
Hooded Robin (Tiwi Islands)
Star Finch (western), Star Finch (Cape york peninsula)
Norfolk Island Boobook Owl, Southern Boobook (Norfolk Island)
Forty-spotted Pardalote
Night Parrot
Western Ground Parrot
Black-throated Finch (southern)
Golden-shouldered Parrot
Western Whipbird (western heath)
Gould's Petrel
Antarctic Tern (New Zealand)
Southern Emu-wren (Fleurieu Peninsula), Mount Lofty Southern Emu-wren
Abbott's Booby
Chatham Albatross
Island Thrush (Christmas Island)
Buff-breasted Button-quail
Masked Owl (Tiwi Islands)
Regent Honeyeater
Birds that are Vulnerable
Slender-billed Thornbill (western)
Grey Grasswren (Bulloo)
Thick-billed Grasswren (eastern)
Thick-billed Grasswren (Gawler Ranges)
Australian Lesser Noddy
Noisy Scrub-bird
Muir's Corella (southern), Western Long-billed Corella (southern)
Baudin's Black-Cockatoo, Long-billed Black-Cockatoo
Cape Barren Goose (south-western), Recherche Cape Barren Goose
Western Bristlebird
Antipodean Albatross
Southern Royal Albatross
Wandering Albatross
Gibson's Albatross
Red Goshawk
Crested Shrike-tit (northern), Northern Shrike-tit
Christmas Island Frigatebird, Andrew's Frigatebird
White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Tasman Sea), White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Australasian)
Squatter Pigeon (southern)
Partridge Pigeon (western)
Partridge Pigeon (eastern)
Blue Petrel
Malleefowl
Northern Giant-Petrel
Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (western)
White-winged Fairy-wren (Barrow Island), Barrow Island Black-and-white Fairy-wren
White-winged Fairy-wren (Dirk Hartog Island), Dirk Hartog Black-and-White Fairy-wren
Crimson Finch (white-bellied)
Christmas Island Hawk-Owl
Golden Whistler (Norfolk Island)
Red-lored Whistler
Fairy Prion (southern)
Plains-wanderer
Scarlet Robin (Norfolk Island)
Heard Shag
Macquarie Shag
Sooty Albatross
Princess Parrot, Alexandra's Parrot
Regent Parrot (eastern)
Superb Parrot
Western Whipbird (eastern)
Western Whipbird (western mallee)
Soft-plumaged Petrel
Kermadec Petrel (western)
Australian Painted Snipe
Antarctic Tern (Indian Ocean)
Southern Emu-wren (Eyre Peninsula)
Mallee Emu-wren
Lord Howe Island Currawong, Pied Currawong (Lord Howe Island)
Buller's Albatross
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross
Shy Albatross
Grey-headed Albatross
Campbell Albatross
Black-browed Albatross
Pacific Albatross
Salvin's Albatross
White-capped Albatross
Lord Howe Woodhen
Black-breasted Button-quail
Painted Button-quail (Houtman Abrolhos)
Masked Owl (northern)

 

Mammals that are Extinct
Eastern Bettong (mainland)
Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (inland)
Brush-tailed Bettong (south-east mainland)
Desert Rat-kangaroo
Pig-footed Bandicoot
White-footed Rabbit-rat
Central Hare-wallaby
Rufous Hare-wallaby (south-west mainland)
Eastern Hare-wallaby
Banded Hare-wallaby (mainland)
Lesser Stick-nest Rat
Tammar Wallaby (South Australia)
Toolache Wallaby
Lesser Bilby
Short-tailed Hopping-mouse
Long-tailed Hopping-mouse
Big-eared Hopping-mouse
Darling Downs Hopping-mouse
Lord Howe Long-eared Bat
Crescent Nail-tail Wallaby
Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland)
Desert Bandicoot
Broad-faced Potoroo
Gould's Mouse
Christmas Island Rat, Maclear's Rat
Christmas Island Rat, Bulldog Rat
Thylacine
Mammals that are Critically Endangered
Christmas Island Pipistrelle
Gilbert's Potoroo
Bare-rumped Sheathtail Bat
Mammals that are Endangered
Blue Whale
Northern Bettong
Mountain Pygmy-possum
Christmas Island Shrew
Ampurta
Northern Quoll
Spotted-tailed Quoll or Yarri (North Queensland subspecies)
Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll (southeastern mainland population)
Southern Right Whale
Leadbeater's Possum
Semon's Leaf-nosed Bat, Greater Wart-nosed Horseshoe-bat
Southern Brown Bandicoot
Mala, Rufous Hare-Wallaby (central mainland form)
Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat
Bramble Cay Melomys
Karkarratul, Northern Marsupial Mole
Yitjarritjarri, Southern Marsupial Mole
Bridled Nail-tail Wallaby
Dibbler
Western Barred Bandicoot (Shark Bay)
Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Mainland)
Mahogany Glider
Proserpine Rock-wallaby
Red-tailed Phascogale
Long-footed Potoroo
Konoom, Smoky Mouse
Hastings River Mouse
Greater Large-eared Horseshoe Bat
Kangaroo Island Dunnart
Julia Creek Dunnart
Sandhill Dunnart
Carpentarian Rock-rat
Central Rock-rat
Mammals that are Vulnerable
Sub-antarctic Fur-seal
Sei Whale
Fin Whale
Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (Shark Bay)
Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (Barrow and Boodie Islands)
Large-eared Pied Bat, Large Pied Bat
Kowari
Mulgara
Chuditch, Western Quoll
Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll (Tasmanian population)
Golden Bandicoot (mainland)
Golden Bandicoot (Barrow Island)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (Nuyts Archipelago)
Spectacled Hare-wallaby (Barrow Island)
Rufous Hare-wallaby (Bernier Island)
Rufous Hare-wallaby (Dorre Island)
Banded Hare-wallaby, Marnine, Munning
Wopilkara, Greater Stick-nest Rat
Barrow Island Euro
Greater Bilby
Humpback Whale
Golden-backed Tree-rat
Southern Elephant Seal
Numbat
Australian Sea-lion
Northern Hopping-mouse
Dusky Hopping-mouse, Wilkiniti
Eastern Long-eared Bat
Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Tasmania)
Fluffy Glider, Yellow-bellied Glider (Wet Tropics)
Warru, Black-footed Rock-wallaby (MacDonnell Ranges race)
Black-footed Rock-wallaby (West Kimberley race)
Recherche Rock-wallaby
Black-flanked Rock-wallaby
Pearson Island Rock-wallaby
Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby
Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (SA and NSW)
Long-nosed Potoroo (SE mainland)
Carpentarian Antechinus
Western Ringtail Possum
Plains Rat
Djoongari, Alice Springs Mouse, Shark Bay Mouse
Pilliga Mouse
Dayang, Heath Rat
Spectacled Flying-fox
Grey-headed Flying-fox
Pilbara Leaf-nosed Bat
Tasmanian Devil
Quokka
Butler's Dunnart
Boullanger Island Dunnart
Common Wombat (Bass Strait)
Water Mouse, False Water Rat
Arnhem Rock-rat, Arnhem Land Rock-rat
Mammals that are Conservation dependent
Southern Bent-wing Bat

 

Other Animals that are Critically Endangered
Boggomoss Snail, Dawson Valley Snail
Hairy Marron, Margaret River Hairy Marron, Margaret River Marron
Lord Howe Island Phasmid, Land Lobster
Golden Sun Moth
Mitchell's Rainforest Snail
Other Animals that are Endangered
Desert Sand-skipper, Aestiva Skipper
Central North Burrowing Crayfish
Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish
Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish
Gove Crow Butterfly
Broad-toothed Stag Beetle, Wielangta Stag Beetle
Lord Howe Placostylus, Lord Howe Flax Snail
Other Animals that are Vulnerable
Tasmanian Giant Freshwater Lobster, Giant Lobster, Giant Freshwater Crayfish
Mount Arthur Burrowing Crayfish
Burnie Burrowing Crayfish
a cave-dwelling remipede crustacean
Giant Gippsland Earthworm
Bathurst Copper Butterfly, Purple Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper, Bathurst Copper Wing, Bathurst-Lithgow Copper, Purple Copper

 

Fish that are Extinct in the wild
Pedder Galaxias
Fish that are Critically Endangered
Grey Nurse Shark (east coast population)
Western Trout Minnow
Speartooth Shark
Fish that are Endangered
Spotted Handfish, Spotted-hand Fish
Elizabeth Springs Goby
Golden Galaxias
Swan Galaxias
Barred Galaxias
Clarence Galaxias
Northern River Shark
Clarence River Cod, Eastern Freshwater Cod
Trout Cod
Mary River Cod
Macquarie Perch
Lake Eacham Rainbowfish
Oxleyan Pygmy Perch
Arthurs Paragalaxias
Maugean Skate, Port Davey Skate
Redfin Blue-eye
Fish that are Vulnerable
Red Handfish
Grey Nurse Shark (west coast population)
Great White Shark
Edgbaston Goby
Murray Hardyhead
Saddled Galaxias
Dwarf Galaxias
Murray Cod, Cod, Goodoo
Blind Gudgeon
Flinders Ranges Gudgeon
Yarra Pygmy Perch
Ewens Pygmy Perch, Golden Pygmy Perch, Variegated Pygmy Perch
Australian Lungfish, Queensland Lungfish
Blind Cave Eel
Freshwater Sawfish
Australian Grayling
Honey Blue-eye
Whale Shark
Waterfall Bay Handfish
Ziebell's Handfish

 

Reptiles that are Critically Endangered
Western Swamp Tortoise
Reptiles that are Endangered
Loggerhead Turtle
Yellow-snouted Ground Gecko
Arhem Land Egernia
Slater's Skink, Floodplain Skink
Western Spiny-tailed Skink
Gulf Snapping Turtle
Mary River Tortoise
Blue Mountains Water Skink
Corangamite Water Skink
Pacific Ridley, Olive Ridley
Allan's Lerista, Retro Slider
Pygmy Blue-tongue Lizard, Adelaide Blue-tongue Lizard
Grassland Earless Dragon
Reptiles that are Vulnerable
Five-clawed Worm-skink, Long-legged Worm-skink
Pink-tailed Worm-lizard
Flinders Ranges Worm-lizard
Hermite Island Worm-lizard
Green Turtle
Lord Howe Island Gecko
Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink
Yinnietharra Rock-Dragon
Airlie Island Ctenotus
Lancelin Island Skink
Hamelin Ctenotus
Striped Legless Lizard
Striped-tailed Delma
Atherton Delma, Legless Lizard
Collared Delma
Ornamental Snake
Leathery Turtle, Leatherback Turtle, Luth
Great Desert Skink, Tjakura, Warrarna, Mulyamiji
Yakka Skink
Baudin Island Spiny-tailed Skink
Bell's Turtle, Namoi River Turtle, Bell's Saw-shelled Turtle
Bellinger River Emydura (Bellinger River, NSW)
Hawksbill Turtle
Dunmall's Snake
Broad-headed Snake
Christmas Island Gecko, Lister's Gecko
Mount Cooper Striped Lerista
Olive Python (Pilbara subspecies)
Flatback Turtle
Pernatty Knob-tail
Pedra Branca Skink, Red-throated Skink
Krefft's Tiger Snake (Flinders Ranges)
Bronzeback Snake-lizard
Brigalow Scaly-foot
Lord Howe Island Skink
Christmas Island Blind Snake
Fitzroy Tortoise
Border Thick-tailed Gecko

 

Frogs that are Extinct
Gastric-brooding Frog
Eungella Gastric-brooding Frog
Sharp-snouted Day Frog, Sharp-snouted Torrent Frog
Southern Day Frog, Mt Glorious Torrent Frog
Frogs that are Endangered
White-bellied Frog, Creek Frog
Yellow-spotted Tree Frog, Yellow-spotted Bell Frog
Armoured Mistfrog
Waterfall Frog, Torrent Tree Frog
Mountain Mistfrog
Common Mistfrog
Spotted Tree Frog
Fleay's Frog
Southern Barred Frog, Giant Barred Frog
Lace-eyed Tree Frog, Australian Lacelid
Baw Baw Frog
Southern Corroboree Frog
Sunset Frog
Eungella Day Frog
Tinkling Frog
Frogs that are Vulnerable
Orange-bellied Frog
Giant Burrowing Frog
Green and Golden Bell Frog
Littlejohn's Tree Frog, Heath Frog
Wallum Sedge Frog
Peppered Tree Frog
Southern Bell Frog, Growling Grass Frog, Warty Bell Frog, Green and Golden Frog
Alpine Tree Frog, Verreaux's Alpine Tree Frog
Stuttering Frog, Southern Barred Frog (in Victoria)
Magnificent Brood Frog
Northern Corroboree Frog
Kroombit Tinker Frog, Pleione's Torrent Frog

 





Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy