Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Plum Headed Finch
Latin Name: Neochmia modesta
Other Names: Cherry Finch, Diadem Finch, Modest Finch, Plum Capped Finch, Plumhead

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Plum Headed Finch
Male: olive-brown above; spotted white on wings. White below, barred brown. Forehead, crown, chin deep claret. Bill, lores and tail black. Female: no claret chin spot. Thin white line above and to rear of eye. Size 10.5-11.5 cm. Juv: no claret head markings; faint barring on abdomen.

Voice Plum Headed Finch
Loud tinkling whistle 'pyiiit' in identification and flight; soft murmured 'tlip' in close contact. Song: Very soft high pitched chirping and gargling trills which become louder and more flute like towards end.

Habitat Plum Headed Finch
Open woodland bordering watercourses. In pairs or small flocks. Food: seeds of grasses and other plants.

Distribution Plum Headed Finch
From Cairns (Qld) through the central areas of New South Wales to near the Victorian border.

Nest Plum Headed Finch
Bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses and lined with feathers; built in tall grass, among thistles, or in a low bush.

Breeding Plum Headed Finch
Breeding Season: September to May. Eggs: Four to seven; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Plum Headed Finch
$40 to $50

Aviary Licence Requirements Plum Headed Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Plum Headed Finch
They prefer an aviary that is dry and away from cold and drafts. The pair bond is strong, but they might take a new mate. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. Paired up or as a colony. A lot of time is spent on the ground foraging.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy