Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Black Throated Finch
Latin Name: Poephila cincta
Other Names: Black Rumped Finch, Black Tailed Finch, Black Throat, Diggles Finch, Parson Finch

Endangered Black Throated Finch (Southern)

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Black Throated Finch
Male: stocky pinkish-fawn. Blue-grey head; black bill. Large black bib; short black tail. Black rump on Cape York Peninsula birds - race 'atropygialis'. White rump to the south - race 'cincta'. Female: smaller; rounder bib. Size 10-13 cm. Juv: duller. Jerks head up and down on landing.

Voice Black Throated Finch
Call: Loud, harshly whistled 'teeweet' in identification; soft tet in conversational contact; hissing 'wsst' in chases. Song: Soft flute like squeezing notes in series of phrases, ending in long mournful whistle.

Habitat Black Throated Finch
Open forest, woodland. In pairs or flocks. Food: seeds and insects.

Distribution Black Throated Finch
Central-eastern Queensland to northern New South Wales.

Nest Black Throated Finch
Bottle-shaped, composed of dried grasses and lined with feathers; built on tall grass, a low bush, or a small tree, and occasionally in a hollow limb of a dead tree.

Breeding Black Throated Finch
Breeding Season: September to June. Eggs: Five to nine; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Black Throated Finch
$35 to $50

Aviary Licence Requirements Black Throated Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Black Throated Finch
Can be kept in breeding boxes but better results are found in a well planted aviary. They will use a variety of artificial nests. May be kept in a colony of small to medium seed eaters.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy