Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Latin Name: Lonchura flaviprymna
Other Names: Yellow Rumped Finch, Yellow Rumped Munia, Yellow Tailed Finch, White Headed Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Solid finch. Pale grey head. Back and wings cinnamon-brown; cream-buff underparts. Straw-brown rump and tail. Size 10-12 cm.

Voice Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Bell like 'teet', short versions for communication, louder, longer ones for identity signals. Song: Protracted. introduced by rhythmic clicks of the bill, followed by harsh toneless phrases 'weeee-weeee-teuu-teuuu-cheeonk-cheonk-ching-ching', and ending with long drawn out whistles, 'weeeeee', as in Chestnut Breasted Mannikin. Each phase preceded by silent mandibulation.

Habitat Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Reed and rank grass, tall cane grass on margins of swamps and rivers. It is mostly an inland dweller, but in times of drought visits the coastal districts. In pairs or flocks. Food; seeds and insects.

Distribution Yellow Rumped Mannikin
North-western Australia and Northern Territory.

Nest Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Large, bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses and lined with finer grasses and a few feathers; built in tall grass or a low bush.

Breeding Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Breeding Season: December to April. Eggs: Four to six; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Yellow Rumped Mannikin
$100 to $150

Aviary Licence Requirements Yellow Rumped Mannikin

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Yellow Rumped Mannikin
They prefer an aviary that is open. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters paired up or as a colony. It is a passive finch and is suited to a mixed aviary. A lot of time is spent on the ground foraging.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy