Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Masked Finch
Latin Name: Poephola personata
Other Names: Masked Grass Finch, White Eared Finch, White Eared Grass Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Masked Finch
Slender body; red-brown above; buff below. Bill heavy, waxy-yellow. Black mask on chin. Race leucotis (C. York Pen.): pale on cheeks and lower flanks. Size 12-13.5 cm. Juv: duller; bill black. Flicks tail frequently.

Voice Masked Finch
Call: Soft nasal 'twet, twet', repeated between birds in close contact when feeding and preening; loud, nasal chirp 'tiat' in identification and contact between individuals and groups at distance, often in flight or when landing; a hissing 'wsst in aggressive chases to which chased bird responds with high, plaintive 'fear' note, also given in alarm; male selecting nest sites for female whines rapidly in enticement. Song: Loud rapid, sharp nasal notes in monotone, with few inflections. Both calls and song have a toneless quality resembling those of Zebra and Double Barred Finches.

Habitat Masked Finch
Open woodland, grasslands bordering watercourses. Food: seeds and insects. In pairs or flocks.

Distribution Masked Finch
Tropical northern Australia.

Nest Masked Finch
Bulky, bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses and lined with feathers and small pieces of charcoal; built in grass, near or upon the ground, sometimes in a small tree or bush.

Breeding Masked Finch
Breeding Season: September to June. Eggs: Five to six; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Masked Finch
$70 to $80

Aviary Licence Requirements Masked Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Masked Finch
They prefer an open flight aviary away from cold and drafts. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. Paired up or as a colony. They are a social bird.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy