Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Greenfinch
Latin Name: Carduelis chloris
Other Names: European Greenfinch, Green Linnet

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Greenfinch
Stoutly built, dull green finch with green-yellow streaked wings and side of tail; tail black and forked. Flight undulating. Male: heavy ivory bill; large head. Female: duller, yellow less obvious. Size 14-16 cm. Juv; duller bill and plumage.

Voice Greenfinch
Call: Loud rapid twitter 'chichichichi'; usually on wing; monotonous nasal 'birrzz' rising at end, from perch; canary like 'tsooeet' in alarm. Song: Twittering running into and out of spaced out chirps 'cheu-cheu-cheu', interspersed with 'birrzz' call.

Habitat Greenfinch
Gardens and parks. In pairs or flocks. Food: seeds and insects.

Distribution Greenfinch
They are found in Europe, the Urals, Africa and Turkey. introduced into Australia. Mainly in Victoria, extending sparingly to Tasmania, southern South Australia, and south-eastern New South Wales.

Nest Greenfinch
Cup shaped, composed of twigs and moss lined with rootlets and feathers; placed in a shrub or tree, usually at varying heights.

Breeding Greenfinch
Breeding Season: September to February. Eggs: Four to six; dull white to greenish-blue, sparingly marked red-brown and pale violet. Incubation 13-14 days, by female. Young fledge in about 13-16 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Greenfinch
$20 to $30

Aviary Licence Requirements Greenfinch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No No No No No ? No No

Aviary Notes Greenfinch
They prefer an aviary that is open. They can bully smaller bird varieties. They can be paired up or as a small colony.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy