Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Pictorella Mannikin
Latin Name: Heteromunia pectoralis
Other Names: Pictorella Finch, Pictorella Munia, White Breasted Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Pictorella Mannikin
Male: black faced grey finch with white breast mottled black. Cinnamon crescent over eye and ear to side of neck. Fine white spots on wings. Female: face brownish-black, more black on breast. Size 11-12 cm. Juv: bill dark; plumage grey-brown.

Voice Pictorella Mannikin
Call: Communication call sparrow like 'chip'. Loud identity call 'tlit'. Song: Undeveloped. Soft, nasal, 'g'ee', repeated two seconds apart.

Habitat Pictorella Mannikin
Open areas and grassland bordering watercourses. in pairs or flocks. Food: seeds of grasses, also insects.

Distribution Pictorella Mannikin
North-western Australia and Northern Territory, extending east to inland Cape York Peninsula.

Nest Pictorella Mannikin
Large, bottle shaped, composed of dried grass stems; built in a tussock of grass.

Breeding Pictorella Mannikin
Breeding Season: January to May. Eggs: Four to six; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Pictorella Mannikin
$100 to $120

Aviary Licence Requirements Pictorella Mannikin

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Pictorella Mannikin
They prefer an aviary that is dry and away from cold and drafts. The pair bond is very strong and introducing a new mate will be hard. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. Paired up or as a colony. They are not as social as other finches. A lot of time is spent on the ground foraging.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy