Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Red Eared Firetail
Latin Name: Emblema oculata
Other Names: Red Eared Finch, Red Eared Firetail Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Red Eared Firetail
Olive-brown, finely barred in black. Red bill; crimson rump and uppertail coverts. Small crimson ear patch. Bold white spots on black flanks. Breeding Female: paler ear patch, bill. Size 12-13 cm. Juv: duller; bill black.

Voice Red Eared Firetail
Call & Song: At least five: a mournful 'ooweeo, singly or repeated in series for identification and contact, more quavering in female; 'twit-twit' greeting on approach to nest at change over, answered with 'tweet-tit-tit-tit' from bird within nest; quickly repeated nasal 'cherk' in chase; bursts of six syllabled nasal whistles when searching for nest site; harsh clucking in alarm.

Habitat Red Eared Firetail
Dense coastal forest and scrub, swampy heathlands. Usually in pairs. Food; seeds and insects.

Distribution Red Eared Firetail
Coastal south-western Australia, from the Darling Range to Esperance.

Nest Red Eared Firetail
Well made, bottle shaped, composed of green grasses; usually placed at the extremity of a horizontal branch of a swamp banksia or other bush, at heights up to 15 feet or more from the ground.

Breeding Red Eared Firetail
Breeding Season: September to February. Eggs: Four to six; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Red Eared Firetail
$?

Aviary Licence Requirements Red Eared Firetail

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Red Eared Firetail
They prefer an aviary that is open. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. They will defend their nest vigorously. Paired up or as a colony. A lot of time is spent on the ground foraging.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy