Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Nutmeg Mannikin
Latin Name: Lonchura punctulata
Other Names: Spice Finch, Scale Finch, Spice Bird, Spotted Munia

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Spice Finch
Bill grey; head and throat chocolate-brown. Upperparts grey-brown. Underparts dull-white, scalloped dark brown. Size 11 cm. Juv: brownish-yellow below. flicks tail constantly.

Voice Spice Finch
'Ki-ki-te-te'.

Habitat Spice Finch
Reeds, rank grass, scrub areas, grasslands, orchards and cultivation paddocks. In flocks.

Distribution Spice Finch
They are found in India, Sri Lanka, South East Asia, China, Taiwan, the Sundas, the Celebes and the Philippines. introduced into Australia. Sydney, Brisbane, and parts of eastern Queensland.

Nest Spice Finch
Globular, compactly built, with an entrance at the side, sometimes with the seeding heads of grasses protruding and forming a veranda; composed outwardly of blady-grass and course grasses mixed with leaves, and lined with fine grasses; usually built in a small shrub or a bushy tree.

Breeding Spice Finch
Breeding Season: September to February. Eggs: Four to eight; white, rather elongated oval. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Spice Finch
$20 to $30

Aviary Licence Requirements Spice Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Spice Finch
They will live in any sized aviary. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. They can be paired up or as a colony. A lot of time is spent on the ground.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy