Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Red Browed Finch
Latin Name: Neochmia temporalis
Other Names: Australian Waxbill, Red Brow, Red Head, Red Browed Firetail, Sydney Waxbill, Temporal Finch, Waxbill

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Red Browed Finch
Olive-green and grey. Scarlet rump, eyebrow, sides of bill. Size 11-12 cm. Juv: duller; bill black; eyebrow shorter.

Voice Red Browed Finch
Call: Piercing high pitched repeated 'sseee-seee' accompanying most movements, in contact and alarm. Song: Simple rhythmic repetition af call note.

Habitat Red Browed Finch
Varied; Dense shrubs interspersed with open grass areas near watercourses, small lakes, partly cleared and cultivated lands , or open forest. In pairs or flocks.

Distribution Red Browed Finch
From Cape York down the coast to south-eastern South Australia and Kangaroo Island; accidently introduced in Western Australia.

Nest Red Browed Finch
Bulky, bottle shaped, composed of dried and green grasses and lined with feathers and fine grasses; placed in a small tree or bush.

Breeding Red Browed Finch
Breeding Season: September to May. Eggs: Five to eight; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Red Browed Finch
$30 to $40

Aviary Licence Requirements Red Browed Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Red Browed Finch
They prefer an aviary that is open. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. They will defend their nest vigorously. Paired up or as a colony. A lot of time is spent on the ground foraging.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy