Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Beautiful Firetail
Latin Name: Emblema bellum
Other Names: Firetail Finch, Tasmanian Waxbill

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Beautiful Firetail
Olive-brown. Red bill; black mask. Crimson rump, uppertail coverts. Barred chest, bold barring on flanks. Male: centre abdomen black. Size 11-13 cm. Juv: duller; bill black.

Voice Beautiful Firetail
Call: Mounful, penetrating whistle 'weeee', in identification. Low pitched 'cherrr-it', in contact. Alarm call a loud 'tup, tup, tup', in triplets. At brooding change over, two or three whistle chirped 'two-ee's' or 'tit-e's'. Song: Cricket like 'caw-caw-caw', in triplets.

Habitat Beautiful Firetail
Thick forest and scrub; often near she-oak and tea-tree thickets.

Distribution Beautiful Firetail
From central coastal New South Wales to southern Victoria and south-eastern South Australia, Kangaroo Island, Tasmania, and Bass Strait islands. In pairs or small parties.

Nest Beautiful Firetail
Shaped like a bottle on its side; composed of thin dried grass, green grass, and a few leaves; placed in thick foliage of a bush or tree.

Breeding Beautiful Firetail
Breeding Season: September to February. Eggs: Five to eight, usually five; white. Incubation 12-14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Aviary Licence Requirements Beautiful Firetail

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes


Recreational Wildlife licence required.

Aviary Notes Beautiful Firetail
One of the harder birds to keep in an aviary. It is easily stressed and therefore should be housed in a large aviary. This finch is not a real good colony breeder, it is best kept paired up by themselves, because they can get very territorial and upset others of its own kind.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy