Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Goldfinch
Latin Name: Carduelis carduelis
Other Names: European Goldfinch, Thistle Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Goldfinch
Red faced; white and brown finch with large yellow wing bars conspicuous in flight. Pinkish-white bill. Male: bright red face; black lores, crown and shoulders. Tail and trailing edge of wing tipped white. Back and flanks tawny-brown. Side of head, rump, abdomen white. Female: less red on face. Size 12.5-13.5 cm. Juv: brownish head, streaked plumage. Undulating flight.

Voice Goldfinch
Call: Drawn out, canary like 'tu-leep' in alarm. In flight a repeated 'tswitt-witt-witt' in contact. Song: Short twittered warbling, 'twiddlee-ee-twiddle-ee-dee'.

Habitat Goldfinch
Settlements and agricultural areas, parks, gardens, orchards. in pairs or small flocks. Food: thistles and garden plants, particularly sunflowers.

Distribution Goldfinch
They are found in Europe, Asia, Himalayas, Africa and the Middle East. Introduced into Australia. From south-eastern Queensland through New South Wales and Victoria to Tasmania, southern South Australia, and the south-west of Western Australia.

Nest Goldfinch
Cup shaped, deep, constructed of fibrous material and heavily lined with fluffy vegetable substances; usually placed in a fruit tree or a shrub.

Breeding Goldfinch
Breeding Season: August to March. Eggs: Five; faint bluish-white, spotted brown and chestnut, mainly around the larger end. Incubation 12-13 days, by female. Young fledge in about 12-15 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Goldfinch
$10 to $15

Aviary Licence Requirements Goldfinch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No No No No No ? No No

Aviary Notes Goldfinch
They can live in a large variety of housing. They can kept in a collection of small seed eaters. They can be paired up or as a colony.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy