Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Diamond Firetail
Latin Name: Stagonopleura guttata
Other Names: Diamond Finch, Diamond Sparrow, Spotted Sided Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Diamond Firetail
Male: solid 'upright' finch. Maroon bill; lores black. Grey above, white below; black chest band. Flanks spotted white. Crimson rump. Female: bill coral-pink; lores brownish. Size 12-13cm. Juv; blackish bill; dull, indistinct chest bar. Hops vigorously.

Voice Diamond Firetail
Call: Drawn out, plaintive, nasal 'twooo-heee', with first syllable descending and second ascending and whistled; given in contact and identification by both sexes, higher pitched in female. Also low, snoring calls between birds during nest relief. Song: Long series of low, rasping notes, by male in display.

Habitat Diamond Firetail
Grassy woodlands and open spaces. In pairs or small flocks.

Distribution Diamond Firetail
South-central Queensland through south-eastern Australia to South Australia and Kangaroo Island, west to Eyre Peninsula South Australia.

Nest Diamond Firetail
Bottle shaped, placed on its side, composed of dried grasses and lined with feathers; built in a bush or tree in thick foliage, sometimes in the outer loose material of the nest of an eagle or crow.

Breeding Diamond Firetail
Breeding Season: August to January. Eggs: Four to seven; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Diamond Firetail
$55 to $65

Aviary Licence Requirements Diamond Firetail

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes ? Yes Yes

Aviary Notes Diamond Firetail
They prefer an open flight aviary away from cold and drafts. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. Paired up or as a colony. They are a social bird.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy