Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




 

Star Finch
Latin Name: Neochmia ruficauda
Other Names: Red Faced Finch, Red Tailed Finch, Ruficauda Finch

Endangered Star Finch (Cape York Peninsula)

Critically Endangered Star Finch (Southern)

Endangered Star Finch (Western)

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Star Finch
Male: red face. dark olive above, yellow-olive below. Chest, flanks, rump and tail spotted white. Female: duller; red only on lores and forehead. Size 10-12 cm. Juv: brownish-olive; bill black.

Voice Star Finch
Call: Loud identity call 'sseet' mainly in flight; soft call 'pslit' in contact while feeding or in small groups. Song: Soft, high, toneless twitter.

Habitat Star Finch
Tall grass beside swamps and rivers. in pairs or flocks.

Distribution Star Finch
Northern Australia, as far south as the Ashburton River (in the west) and northern New South Wales (in the east).

Nest Star Finch
Bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses and lined with fine grasses and feathers; placed in a low tree or a bush.

Breeding Star Finch
Breeding Season: September to May. Eggs: Three to five; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Star Finch
$25 to $30

Aviary Licence Requirements Star Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No No No No No ? No No

Aviary Notes Star Finch
They prefer an aviary that is open. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters paired up or as a colony. They will defend their nest vigorously. A lot of time is spent on the ground foraging.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy