Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Black Headed Mannikin
Latin Name: Lonchura malacca
Other Names: Black Headed Munia

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Black Headed Mannikin
Stout body; heavy grey bill. Head, nape, throat, undertail coverts and belly black. Remainder upper parts white. Upperparts and wings light chestnut with deep chestnut rump. Size 11-11.5 cm. Juv: grey head; paler above, buff below.

Voice Black Headed Mannikin
Shrill 'peep-peep'

Habitat Black Headed Mannikin
Reed beds.

Distribution Black Headed Mannikin
They are found in India, Bangladesh, Assam and Burma. Introduced to Australia. Coastal area around the border areas of New South Wales and Victoria.

Nest Black Headed Mannikin
Dome shaped with a side entrance made from grasses lined with finer grasses, found low down in shrubs and bushes.

Breeding Black Headed Mannikin
Breeding Season: September to February. Eggs: Five to six; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Black Headed Mannikin
$30 to $40

Aviary Licence Requirements Black Headed Mannikin

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No No No No No ? No No

Aviary Notes Black Headed Mannikin
They can live in a variety of housing. They can kept in a collection of small seed eaters. They can be paired up or as a colony.

Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy