Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Double Barred Finch
Latin Name: Taeniopygia bichenovii
Other Names: Banded Finch, Black Ringed Finch, Black Rumped Double Bar, Bicheno's Finch, Double Bar Finch, Owl Faced Finch, Ringed Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Double Barred Finch
Brownish-grey finch. Bill greyish-blue. Face white, bordered black. White underparts with two narrow black bands above and below chest. Black wings spotted white. Black tail; rump white (black rump is race 'annulosa, W of Gulf of Carpentaria). Size 10-11 cm. Juv: duller; chest bars indistinct.

Voice Double Barred Finch
Call: Short low nasal 'tat' in close contact; longer, louder nasal 'tiatt' in identification, alarm and flight; high pitched squeaking at nest. Song: Soft repetitive sequence of nasal identification notes.

Habitat Double Barred Finch
Varied; open forests, grasslands, beside creeks. In pairs or flocks. Food: seeds.

Distribution Double Barred Finch
Eastern Northern Territory and eastern Australia to the south of New South Wales.

Nest Double Barred Finch
Bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses and lined with finer grasses; built in a small bush or in tall grass.

Breeding Double Barred Finch
Breeding Season: July to May. Eggs: Four to eight; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Double Barred Finch
(White Rumped) $20 to $30; (Black Rumped) $60 to $70

Aviary Licence Requirements Double Barred Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
Yes Yes No Yes No ? No No

Aviary Notes Double Barred Finch
Prefers an open flight aviary away from cold and drafts. The pair bond can be life long, and is hard to bring in a new mate. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. Paired up or as a colony. They are a social bird.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy