Home
Contact

Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Pet Links
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dogs
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cats
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

Pet Web Rings




Painted Firetail
Latin Name: Emblema picta
Other Names: Emblema, Emblema Finch, Mountain Finch, Painted Finch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Painted Firetail
Slim, brown backed. Scarlet face, rump and mid-belly. Bill long, tapered to fine red tipped point. Large white flank spots. Female: face duller; red bill, lores and rump; white flank spots larger. Size 10-12 cm. Juv: duller than female; red rump only.

Voice Painted Firetail
Call: Loud, harsh chirped 'chek' or 'chek-did-did-dit' for identification and contact, sometimes soft,sometimes loud, staccato and repeated, especially in flight. Loud rattling terrait in alarm by female; male gives louder contact call. Song: Wheezy chattering followed by long whistles, 'che-che-che-che--che-che-werreeeee-oooeeeee', by male with up pointed part opened bill. Repeated in bursts.

Habitat Painted Firetail
Stoney hills on spinifex plains and grasslands bordering watercourses. In pairs or small flocks. Food: seeds.

Distribution Painted Firetail
Mid-western and north-western Australia, Northern Territory, Central Australia, northern South Australia, and north-western Queensland.

Nest Painted Firetail
Bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses on a base of small pieces of soil or gravel; placed in a low bush.

Breeding Painted Firetail
Breeding Season: Any time. Eggs: Four or five; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in about 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Painted Firetail
$30 to $40

Aviary Licence Requirements Painted Firetail

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No No Yes Yes No ? No Yes

Aviary Notes Painted Firetail
They prefer an aviary that is dry and away from cold and drafts. They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. Paired up or as a colony. A lot of time is spent on the ground foraging.

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch










Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy