Home
Contact

Classifieds Birds Birds Dogs Cats Pets Australian Your Pet Links
eBooks
Bird Classifieds
Dog Classifieds
Cat Classifieds
Pet Classifieds
Leg Bands Leg Rings
Bird eBooks
Bird Classifieds
Bird Cages & Aviaries
Bird Food
Bird Surveys
Bird Illusions
Bird Glossary
Budgerigars
Canaries
Cockatiels
Cockatoos
Conures
Ducks

Finches
Lorikeets
Lovebirds
Macaws
Parrots
Pheasants
Pigeons
Poultry
Quails
Rosellas
Softbills
Weavers

Dog eBooks
Dogs
Dog Classifieds
Dog Kennels
Dog Food
Dog Glossary

Cat eBooks
Cats
Cat Classifieds
Cat Cages
Cat Food
Cat Glossary

Pet eBooks
Pet Classifieds
Pet Cages
Pet Food
Pet Products
Fish
Horses
Small Animals
Guinea Pigs
Amphibians
Reptiles

Pet Shops Online
Bird Clubs
Bird Dealers
Bird Products
Bird Licence
Bird Sales
Pet Forums
Endangered Fauna
Australian Finches
Australian Bird List
Bird Flu FAQ
Australian Zoos

General Pets
Pet Breeds
Pet Breeders
Pet Clubs
Pet Dealers & Products
Wildlife
Pet Web Rings







Long Tailed Finch
Latin Name: Poephila acuticauda
Other Names: Black Heart Finch, Heck's Finch, Long Tailed Grassfinch, Orange Billed Grassfinch

 






 

Beautiful Firetail
Black Throated Finch
Blue Faced Parrot Finch
Chestnut Breasted Mannikin
Crimson Finch
Diamond Firetail
Double Barred Finch
Gouldian Finch
Long Tailed Finch
 

Identification Long Tailed Finch
Jerks head on landing. Male: fawnish-tan. Blue-grey head; black lores. Large black bib. Bill varies from waxy yellow (W Aust.) to orange-red (W Qld.). Long, sharply tapered black tail; white rump; orange legs. Female: smaller bib. Size 14-16 cm. Juv: duller; bill black.

Voice Long Tailed Finch
Call: Loud whistle, 'thwirr' in identification; short 'tet' in close contact; hissing 'whsst' in chases; male whines selecting nest site. Song: Soft flute like whistles in two second phrases.

Habitat Long Tailed Finch
Open woodland and grass near creeks.

Distribution Long Tailed Finch
North-western Australia to north-western Qld.

Nest Long Tailed Finch
Bottle shaped, composed of dried grasses and lined with feathers; built in tall grass, a low bush, or a palm tree.

Breeding Long Tailed Finch
Breeding Season: December to June. Eggs: Five to six; white. Incubation 14 days, by both sexes. Young fledge in 21 days.

Breeders Price Guide (Aviary bred pairs) Long Tailed Finch
(Red Billed) $35 to $40; (Yellow Billed) $50 to $70

Aviary Licence Requirements Long Tailed Finch

ACT NSW NT Qld SA Tas Vic WA
No Yes No Yes No ? No No

Aviary Notes Long Tailed Finch
They prefer an open flight aviary away from cold and drafts.
They can be kept in a collection of small seed eaters. Paired up or as a colony. They are a social bird.

Australian Field Guides

What Bird Is That? - Neville Cayley

Simpson & Day Field Guide To The Birds Of Australia - Ken Simpson

The Slater Field Guide To Australian Birds - Peter Slater

Photographic Field Guide To Birds Of Australia - Jim Flegg

Australian Birds: A Concise Photographic Field Guide - Donald & Molly Trounson

A Photographic Guide To Birds Of Australia Peter Rowland

The Pocket Field Guide to Australian Birds - Michael Morcombe

 
Masked Finch
Painted Firetail
Pictorella Mannikin
Plum Headed Finch
Red Browed Finch
Red Eared Firetail
Star Finch
Yellow Rumped Mannikin
Zebra Finch
Black Headed Mannikin Goldfinch Greenfinch Spice Finch


Bird Classifieds
• Bird Books
• Bird Accessories
• Bird Supplies
• Birds for Sale
• Birds Wanted
• Birds Give Away
• Birds Lost & Found
Bird Classifieds
Cat Classifieds
• Cat Books
• Cat Accessories
• Cat Supplies
• Cats for Sale
• Cats Wanted
• Cats Give Away
• Cats Lost & Found
Cat Classifieds
Dog Classifieds
• Dog Books
• Dog Accessories
• Dog Supplies
• Dogs for Sale
• Dogs Wanted
• Dogs Give Away
• Dogs Lost & Found
Dog Classifieds
Pet Classifieds
• Other Books
• Other Accessories
• Other Supplies
• Amphibians
• Farm animals
• Ferrets
• Fish
• Guinea Pigs
• Horses
• Mice
• Rabbits
• Rats
• Reptiles
• Other Pets
Other Pet  Classifieds









Site RSS | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy